Skip to main content

Annual 2020-2021 Class Schedule

 

2020-2021 Annual Course Schedule Table
Course # Course Title Fall Winter Spring

FIRST-YEAR SEMINARS 

BIOL_SCI 101-6-01 College Seminar Marcelo Vinces

 

 

BIOL_SCI 101-6-02 College Seminar Paul CaraDonna

 

BIOL_SCI 101-6-03 College Seminar Joseph Walsh

 

BIOL_SCI 101-6-04 College Seminar Tracy Hodgon

 

BIOL_SCI 101-6-05 College Seminar Jennifer Brace

 

BIOL_SCI 101-6-06 College Seminar

Vinzenz Unger

BIOL_SCI 115-6 College Seminar Michele McDonough & WIliam Leonard

 

BIOL_SCI 116-6 College Seminar Lukas Flores

DISTRIBUTION COURSES 

BIOL_SCI 103-0

Diversity of Life Gary Galbreath Gary Galbreath

BIOL_SCI 109-0

The Nature of Plants Paul CaraDonna

BIOL_SCI 150-0

Human Genetics Holmgren

CORE COURSES

BIOL_SCI 201-0

Molecular Biology Hilary Truchan

BIOL_SCI 217-0

Physiology Christine McCary & Hilary Truchan

BIOL_SCI 219-0

Cell Biology Laura Lackner & Sadie Wignall

BIOL_SCI 220-0

Genetic and Molecular Processes Laboratory  John Mordacq & Jennifer Brace

BIOL_SCI 221-0

Cellular Processes Laboratory  John Mordacq & Hilary Truchan

BIOL_SCI 222-0

Investigative Laboratory  John Mordacq & Hilary Truchan

BIOL_SCI 301-0

Principles of Biochemistry Heather Pinkett & Tom Meade

ISP COURSES

BIOL_SCI 240-0

Biochemistry, Molecular and Cell Biology for ISP 1 Vinzenz Unger

BIOL_SCI 241-0

Biochemistry, Molecular and Cell Biology for ISP 2 Vinzenz Unger

300 LEVEL COURSES

BIOL_SCI 302-0

 

Fundamentals of Neurobiology Tracy Hodgson
BIOL_SCI 303-0  Molecular Neurobiology  Tracy Hodgson
BIOL_SCI 307-0 Brain Structure, Function, & Evolution  Tracy Hodgson
BIOL_SCI 315-0 Advanced Cell Biology Gregory Beitel
BIOL_SCI 323-0 Bioinformatics: Sequence & Structure Analysis  Ishwar Radhakrishnan
BIOL_SCI 325-0 Animal Physiology Tracy Hodgson Tracy Hodgson
BIOL_SCI 328-0 Microbiology Keara Lane
BIOL_SCI 332-0 Conservation Genetics Staff
BIOL_SCI 333-0 Plant-Animal Interaction Paul CaraDonna
BIOL_SCI 336-0 Spring Flora Nyree Zerega
BIOL_SCI 337-0 Biostatistics Stuart Wagenius
BIOL_SCI 339-0 Critical Topics in Ecology & Conservation Krissy Skogen
BIOL_SCI 341-0 Population Genetics Joseph Walsh
BIOL_SCI 342-0 Evolutionary Processes Joseph Walsh Joseph Walsh
BIOL_SCI 345-0  TOPIC: Forerunners of Mammals Laura Panko
BIOL_SCI 345-0  TOPIC: Principles & Methods in Systems Biology Richard Carthew
BIOL_SCI 347-0 Conservation Biology Joseph Walsh
BIOL_SCI 349-0 Community Ecology Amy Iler
BIOL_SCI 350-0 Plant Evolution & Diversity Laboratory  Patrick Herendeen
BIOL_SCI 354-0

Quantitative Analysis of Biology (Cross listed as ES_APPM 421-1-20)

Madhav Mani
BIOL_SCI 355-0 Immunobiology Hilary Truchan Hilary Truchan
BIOL_SCI 360-0 Principles of Cell Signaling  Reza Vafabakhsh 
BIOL_SCI 361-0 Protein Structure & Function  Amy Rosenzweig
BIOL_SCI 363-0 Biophysics Yuan He
BIOL_SCI 378-0 Functional Genomics Eric Weiss
BIOL_SCI 380-0 Biology of Cancer Xiaomin Bao
BIOL_SCI 381-0 Stem Cells & Regeneration Christian Petersen
BIOL_SCI 390-0 Advanced Molecular Biology Xioazhong Alec Wang
BIOL_SCI 391-0 Development & Evolution of Body Plans  Shelby Blythe
BIOL_SCI 393-0 Human Genomics Erik Andersen
BIOL_SCI 395-0 Molecular Genetics Richard Gaber
BIOL_SCI 396-0 Evolution and Diversity: Mushroom Genetics & Genomics  Richard Gaber
BIOL_SCI 397-0 Honors Colloquium Gary Galbreath

 

Back to top